Data Protection Policy

Proballer needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact. This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company's data protection standards - and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures Proballer:

  • Complies with data protection law and follows good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risk of data breach

Data protection law

The General Data Protection Regulation that came into effect in May 2018 describes how organisations – including Proballer – must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The GDPR, is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific., lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and no excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EAA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

  • The head office of Proballer
  • All branches of Proballer
  • All staff and volunteers of Proballer
  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of Proballer

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998 or GDPR. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • …plus, any other information relating to individuals

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect Proballer from some very real data security risks, including:

  • Breaches of confidentially. For instance, information being given out in appropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Proballer has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

Each team, person or contractor that works for Proballer that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.